Accident Summary Nr: 170247258 - Employee injured in fall from wood frame structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111560561 | 11/27/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Dale Erickson Design & Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 19, 1990, Employee #1, a job superintendent for a construction company that was building a two story wood frame addition to a residence, was standing on a 2 by 6 wall plate to nail a roof truss into place. He lost his footing and fell 27 ft outside the building onto a small pile of excavated dirt. He suffered a fractured left wrist and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111560561 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |