Accident Summary Nr: 170247084 - Employee crushed to death by skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 170247084 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11155517310/04/199024110Baldwin Keith G

Abstract: Employee #1, of Keith G. Baldwin, a logging contractor, was attempting to move a Caterpillar 518 rubber tired skidder that had partially slid off a muddy road. When he attempted to move the skidder, which a coworker had been operating, it slid down a ravine. Employee #1 tried to jump off, but the skidder turned over 270 degrees and he was crushed under its canopy frame. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CRUSHED, SKIDDER, LOGGING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111555173 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers