Accident Summary Nr: 170247043 - Employee injured in fall from elevated material

Accident Summary Nr: 170247043 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11147740208/30/199301910Roy Farms Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both laborers, were riding on a load of material that was on a forklift. The material was to be off loaded onto the roof 25 feet above. The forklift tipped over due to the uneven ground, injuring both employees.

Keywords: PERSONNEL CAGE, UNEVEN GROUND, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111477402 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 111477402 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported