Accident Summary Nr: 170247001 - Employee's eye removed after struck by barrel head nut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111534558 | 06/06/1990 | 3721 | 0 | Boeing Aerospace & Electronics Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was purging material and cleaning the barrel on a Cincinnati 300 ton injection mold machine. The barrel was rotated 20 to 30 degrees horizontally from the mold. The end barrel nut was unscrewed, but failed to come off. Employee #1 jogged the electrical power switch, creating pressure within the barrel to propel the nut from the barrel. The flying nut struck the employee in his right eye and cheek. The eye was surgically removed at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111534558 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |