Accident Summary Nr: 170247001 - Employee's eye removed after struck by barrel head nut

Accident Summary Nr: 170247001 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 06/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11153455806/06/199037210Boeing Aerospace & Electronics Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was purging material and cleaning the barrel on a Cincinnati 300 ton injection mold machine. The barrel was rotated 20 to 30 degrees horizontally from the mold. The end barrel nut was unscrewed, but failed to come off. Employee #1 jogged the electrical power switch, creating pressure within the barrel to propel the nut from the barrel. The flying nut struck the employee in his right eye and cheek. The eye was surgically removed at the hospital.

Keywords: EYE, MOLDING MACHINE, CLEANING, JAMMED, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111534558 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators