Accident Summary Nr: 170246995 - Employee's foot injured when caught under falling palletizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111543484 | 04/17/1990 | 7363 | 0 | Evergreen Temporaries |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on April 3, 1990, Employee #1 was standing on the left side of a conveyor, unloading canned salmon from a pallet. The pallet was being raised by a hydraulically operated palletizer. The conveyor and pallet dropped unexpectedly, catching Employee #1's right foot between the palletizer and the platform on which she was standing. She was out of work for two days following the accident. There was no toe board or other barrier to keep body parts out of the danger area. Apparently, a coworker had inadvertently stepped on a control button.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111543484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |