Accident Summary Nr: 170246987 - Employee's foot injured when caught under falling palletizer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111543476 | 04/17/1990 | 7363 | 0 | Volt Temporary Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on April 3, 1990, Employee #1 was standing on the right side of a conveyor, unloading canned salmon from a pallet. The pallet was being raised by the hydraulically operated palletizer. The conveyor and pallet dropped unexpectedly, catching Employee #1's left foot between the palletizer and the platform on which he was standing. He was out of work for two days as a result of his injuries. There was no toe board or other barrier to keep body parts out of the danger area. Apparently, a coworker had inadvertently stepped on a control button.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111543476 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |