Accident Summary Nr: 170246946 - Employee's leg cut in fall onto chain saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111585394 | 04/12/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Meyer Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping his employer fell a tree. He had driven a wedge in the tree and was attempting to get clear as the tree fell. He tripped and struck a Stihl 056 chainsaw, suffering a severe cut on his left leg just below the knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111585394 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |