Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170246920 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170246920 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 04/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11151480804/10/199016290Lester Wear Backhoe Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 10, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning and patching storm drain catchbasins in a new development. Employee #1 was working in a 4 ft 2 in. deep catchbasin on the north side of a roadway; his coworker was in a 3 ft 2 in. deep catchbasin on the south side. The openings to the catchbasins were 18 in. and 24 in., respectively. Before beginning work, Employee #1 parked a John Deere 544-B front end loader across the roadway between the catch basins as a warning for traffic. Both men were lying down on the roadway, with their heads and upper torsos extending into the catch basins, when the loader rolled approximately 14 ft backward and to the north. It ran over Employee #1, crushed his upper torso, and stopped with its right rear wheel on his head. Employee #1 was killed instantly.

Keywords: head, front end loader, brake, work rules, construction, torso, crushed, run over, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111514808 Fatality Other Construction laborers