Accident Summary Nr: 170246912 - Employee sustains burns after fall into tank

Accident Summary Nr: 170246912 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 05/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11154414405/09/199034690Pioneer Porcelain Enamel Co Inc Dba Pioneer Mfg Co

Abstract: On May 8, 1990, Employee #1, of Pioneer Porcelain Enamel Co., was repairing a sticking overhead hoist in the tank room while on an 8 ft metal stepladder. The ladder was being used as a single ladder leaning against the acid tank. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward headfirst into the tank, which contained 800 gallons of water mixed with boric acid and soda ash. The tank temperature was 175 degrees F. There was no screen or cover over the tank. Employee #1 was transported to Harborview. He sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over his entire body. The accident could have been avoided if there had been a cover over the acid tank.

Keywords: BURN, COVER, REPAIR, STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, FALL, LOST BALANCE, TANK, UNGUARDED, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111544144 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported