Accident Summary Nr: 170246896 - Employee injured when truck tire ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111593885 | 03/21/1990 | 5531 | 0 | Puget Sound Tire |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dispatched to repair a soft tire that was on the outside of a set of dual tires on a truck. He removed the tire, cleaned the valve stem, and then began to inflate the tire as it was lying on the ground. He was checking for leaks when the tire ruptured. Employee #1 suffered a concussion, contusions on the left side of his jaw, and bruises on his left leg. The back of the tire had an 18 in. long split approximately three-quarters of the distance from the rim to the tread.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111593885 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |