Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170246888 - Employee'S Vertebrae Fractured In Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 170246888 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 04/24/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11158727504/25/19901742Mill Craft Construction Inc

At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 24, 1990, Employee #1 was erecting a fabricated tubular welded frame scaffold platform at a site in Seattle, WA. He fell 8 ft 6 in., suffering compressed and factured vertebrae in his upper back.

Keywords: erection process, construction, back, fall, vertebra, scaffold, tubular scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111587275 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported