Accident Summary Nr: 170246805 - Two employees struck by sawmill log carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111539151 | 09/25/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Superior Investments Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were setting up a portable sawmill. They were discussing possible adjustments because they were not getting a 90 degree cut on the cant. They thought they had shut the power off, but the carriage was still energized. The two employees were standing by the saw blade and mandrel when a coworker moved something near the carriage control lever and inadvertently engaged the lever. The carriage moved to the stops at the end of the track, striking the two employees' legs as soon as it moved and carrying the employees to the end of the track. Their hips and backs were injured. The North Bend, WA, Fire Department responded and transported the employees to the hospital. The employer did not have a lockout/tagout plan.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111539151 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Sawing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 111539151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Sawing machine operators |