Accident Summary Nr: 170246797 - Employee's toe broken in fall from girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111514816 | 03/07/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Max Kuney Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing 4 by 4 timbers on the bottom flange of a precast cement girder. These were to support two 2 by 12 planks that would be used as a work platform to begin forming for a concrete pour on top of the girders. When Employee #1 stepped on one of the 4 by 4 spreaders between two girders, the top cleat on one end gave way. Employee #1 and the 4 by 4 spreader fell 22 ft 6 in. to the ground. He fractured the second toe on his right foot, and he reported suffering a sore back and right leg. Employee #1 expected to miss two weeks of work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111514816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |