Accident Summary Nr: 170246789 - Employee run over and killed by tractor/trailer combination
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111344677 | 01/06/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Union Pacific Motor Freight Co |
111344669 | 01/06/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Union Pacific Motor Freight Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding trucks and trailers into position for transloading containers with a hoisting unit. At approximately 4:07 p.m. on January 5, 1993, Employee #1 placed himself in the blind spot of a yard tractor/trailer combination, directly behind the trailer. Employee #1 was backed over by the trailer, as the yard tractor operator was unaware of his position. Employee #1 died of his injuries at Harborview Hospital in Seattle, Washington.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111344677 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 111344669 | Occupation Not Listed |