Accident Summary Nr: 170246789 - Employee run over and killed by tractor/trailer combination

Accident Summary Nr: 170246789 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 01/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11134467701/06/199342120Union Pacific Motor Freight Co
11134466901/06/199342120Union Pacific Motor Freight Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding trucks and trailers into position for transloading containers with a hoisting unit. At approximately 4:07 p.m. on January 5, 1993, Employee #1 placed himself in the blind spot of a yard tractor/trailer combination, directly behind the trailer. Employee #1 was backed over by the trailer, as the yard tractor operator was unaware of his position. Employee #1 died of his injuries at Harborview Hospital in Seattle, Washington.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRACTOR--TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111344677 Fatality Dislocation Occupation not reported
2 111344669 Occupation Not Listed