Accident Summary Nr: 170246755 - Employee's back injured when pickup run over by packer

Accident Summary Nr: 170246755 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 11/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11153920111/07/199042120Union Pacific Motor Freight Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting in his pickup truck, checking railroad cars to see which ones were loaded and which were not. A PC90 Raygo Wagner Packer, #80021, was moving toward his stopped pickup. The packer operator's vision was severely restricted, and he did not see the pickup. The right wheel of the packer ran up on the left side of the truck and tore off the left side of the bed, the door, and the pickup's cab. Employee #1 threw himself down on the seat as this happened, and wound up on the passenger side floor. He suffered a lower back injury, resulting in some lost work time.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, BACK, COLLISION, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, RAILROAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111539201 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, material moving equipment operators