Accident Summary Nr: 170246730 - Employee injured when he falls 12 ft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111231346 | 08/04/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Ups Kirkland Center |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on August 1, 1992, Employee #1, a supervisor for the United Parcel Service, was told by an employee that packages were jamming on the chute above PD-2 at door 25. Employee #1 told the employee to work the misload while he broke up the jammed boxes. Employee #1 moved up a barrel chute and crossed PD-2 without locking or tagging out the line. It is assumed that Employee #1 had one foot on the edge of the side pan, the other on the diverter, and an arm wrapped around a vertical support. He somehow lost his footing and fell backward from 12 ft, landing on his head. Employee #1 sustained multiple concussions and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111231346 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |