Accident Summary Nr: 170246714 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SHEET METAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111534699 | 06/19/1990 | 1521 | 0 | C H G Building Systems Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING SHEET METAL ON A ROOF. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 8 FEET ABOVE THE ROOF. THE SHEET METAL CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE TWO EMPLOYEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111534699 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 111534699 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |