Accident Summary Nr: 170246664 - Employee burned as cutting torch ignites drum

Accident Summary Nr: 170246664 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 05/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11151428705/29/199054110Safeway Warehouse Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on September 15, 1989, Employee #1, a welder, was using an oxyacetylene cutting torch to remove the tops from about fourteen 55 gallon drums. The drums had been stored at various locations at the work site and were to be hauled away by a junk dealer. The employee was just beginning to cut one of the drums when the bottom exploded, engulfing her in flames and launching the drum. Employee #1 suffered burns to her legs and a broken right forearm. She was taken to the hospital and released the same day. The drum had previously contained Hydrotex hydraulic oil, SAE 30, which has a flash point of 420 degrees F. The drum had not been thoroughly cleaned prior to the cutting and the bungs had not been removed.

Keywords: BURN, ACETYLENE TORCH, OIL DRUM, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, HYDRAULIC FLUID, WELDING, EXPLOSION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111514287 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters