Accident Summary Nr: 170246656 - Employee killed in fall from forks of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111514345 | 05/09/1990 | 7389 | 0 | Product Drvelopment Corporation |
| 111514329 | 05/14/1990 | 7363 | 0 | Madden Temporary Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on May 8, 1990, Employee #1, a field supervisor for a telephone directory delivery service, was standing on the forks of a pallet jack that was positioned forks first in a parallel fashion on the forks of a forklift about 5 ft off the ground. The pallet jack was being moved from one trailer to another in order to move pallets of phone books to the end of the trailer for forklift pickup. A pallet jack fork slipped off the forklift fork after the forklift had backed approximately 21 ft from the trailer, causing Employee #1 to fall to a lightly-graveled parking lot and strike his head. The injury, "lacerations and contusions of the brain; fractures of vault and base of skull due to blunt impact to the head," was almost instantly fatal. Neither the driver, who was an employee of a temporary labor service, nor Employee #1 had received training from their employers on the safe operation of a forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111514345 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks | ||
| 2 | 111514329 | Occupation Not Listed |