Accident Summary Nr: 170246615 - Employee's ribs broken when struck by falling wooden wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111514675 | 02/12/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Hanley Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 7, 1990, Employee #1 was framing a wall that was lying on the floor at the third level. A 13 ft 3 in. by 17 ft 8 in. by 7 ft 8 in. section of wooden wall fell on him, fracturing five ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111514675 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |