Accident Summary Nr: 170246607 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111538211 | 09/20/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Tri-State Plumbing Inc |
| 111538310 | 09/19/1990 | 6513 | 0 | Trammell Crow Residential |
| 111538203 | 09/26/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Northern States Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 19, 1990, Employee #1 was helping plumb a three story building. Since the building did not have stairs, Employee #1 walked on a 2 by 4 lumber brace to get in and out. Without his knowledge, the brace had been loosened and it gave way. He fell 15 ft 10 in. and was hospitalized with multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111538211 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 111538310 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 111538203 | Occupation Not Listed |