Accident Summary Nr: 170246581 - Employee run over and killed by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170246581 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 02/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11158571702/20/199016110J J Welcome Const Co Inc
11158572502/02/199014420East Side Sand And Gravel
11158568302/02/199015220Lin Con Nw Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on Febuary 2, 1990, Employee #1 was going to relieve a flagger. He was walking alongside the coned-off truck lane when he stepped into the lane and was struck by a backing 1978 Peterbuilt 3-axle dump truck, company #1348, Washington state license #09452 P. Employee #1 suffered massive internal injuries and was killed. He did not have a valid truck training certificate for flagging.

Keywords: UNTRAINED, BACKING UP, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, WORK RULES, INEXPERIENCE, HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111585717 Occupation Not Listed
2 111585725 Occupation Not Listed
3 111585683 Fatality Other Occupation not reported