Accident Summary Nr: 170246573 - Employee killed in fall from tower crane

Accident Summary Nr: 170246573 -- Report ID: 1055300 -- Event Date: 01/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11159277001/29/199015420Sdl Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on January 29, 1990, Employee #1 was climbing to the 80 ft high cabin of the tower crane that he operated. He fell from an undetermined height and was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111592770 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported