Accident Summary Nr: 170246375 - Employee killed, another injured when struck by speeding car

Accident Summary Nr: 170246375 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 10/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11551091910/17/199116220Eagle Crest Const Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m., employees under the direction of a Department of Transportation inspector were setting up traffic control when an automobile traveling at approximately 90 mph came through the work site and hit three employees. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized. The weather was clear and dry. Traffic control measures had been implemented.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, SPEEDING, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115510919 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 115510919 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported