Accident Summary Nr: 170246367 - Employee dies of heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111345856 | 07/23/1992 | 2411 | 0 | S F Hill Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 23, 1992, Employee #1 died of heat stroke while setting chokers. The temperature was approximately 87 degrees Fahrenheit. There was approximately 5 gallons of water at the job site. There was no evidence of trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111345856 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |