Accident Summary Nr: 170246334 - Employee killed by falling press, another injured

Accident Summary Nr: 170246334 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11136765209/27/199034410New Thermo Transfer Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 27, Employees #1 and #2 and the shop owner removed the work table from a large hydraulic press. To remove the table, a chain was placed around a 12 in. by 14 in. wood beam in the ceiling. This was done to get enough lift to completely separate the two parts of the press. The bolt used to hold the ends of the chain pulled through a link and dropped the chain fall and the press stand. The stand crushed Employee #1's chest and deeply lacerated Employee #2's lower left leg. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CHAIN, CHEST, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, LACERATION, BOLT, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111367652 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
2 111367652 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.