Accident Summary Nr: 170246318 - Employee's hand caught in belt and pulley while sweeping

Accident Summary Nr: 170246318 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 08/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11153855909/19/199020410Fisher Mills Inc

Abstract: Between 1:30 and 2:30 p.m. on August 29, 1990, Employee #1, a sweeper for Fisher Mills, was sweeping a large accumulation of ground wheat (break fines) from around floor mill roll stand machinery. When she reached under a belt and pulley guard with a hand brush in her left hand, her glove was apparently caught by the in-running portion of the notched flat belt (approximately 16 in. from the floor), pulling her left hand into the motor pulley (approximately 1600 rpm, 20 hp). She ran to another employee who then provided first aid and summoned help. Employee #1 suffered two compound fractures to her left arm and damage to the hand, including the complete loss of the middle and index fingers. The guard on the belt and pulley assembly was inadequate; there was a 6 in. gap between the guard and the mill machine body and no guard under the belt and pulley assembly, which allowed the employee access to the hazard. Written work rules did not specifically address an acceptable method of cleaning around machinery in operation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, ARM, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111538559 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec