Accident Summary Nr: 170246235 - Employee injured when pinned between wall and truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111457115 | 07/12/1991 | 5531 | 0 | Seattle Evans Tire & Service Centers |
Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on July 12, 1991, Employee #1 was picking up tools in front of a pickup truck that was having its wheels aligned. Another employee was in the truck to free the wheel. The truck started and pinned Employee #1 against a wall. Employee #1 was hospitalized with crushed lungs and a fractured scapula.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111457115 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |