Accident Summary Nr: 170246219 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRIC CIRCUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115509937 | 12/06/1991 | 1731 | 0 | A & I Electric |
| 115509945 | 12/06/1991 | 3672 | 0 | Pacific Circuits Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN TRAINEE WAS INSTALLING A THREE-BARREL GROUND LUG IN A FUSED DISCONNECT. HE THOUGHT THE ADJACENT 480-VOLT CIRCUIT WAS DEENERGIZED, BUT IT WAS NOT. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED ON HIS FACE, HANDS, AND ARMS BY THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115509937 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices | ||
| 2 | 115509945 | Occupation Not Listed |