Accident Summary Nr: 170246169 - Employee killed when run over by truck he was directing

Accident Summary Nr: 170246169 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 05/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11148403605/31/199142120Action Express Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was directing the driver of a 1989 Freightliner tractor truck, license #HP 22014, as he pulled up to a loading dock. Employee #1 then walked around to the front of the truck and, according to a witness, squatted down. He was directing the driver to move forward when he was run over by the truck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111484036 Fatality Other Occupation not reported