Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170246029 - Employee Dies After Suffering Heart Attack

Accident: 170246029 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 06/01/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11532373506/03/19982411Hamilton & Son Trucking Inc

Employee #1, of Hamilton and Son Trucking, was driving a double dump truck from Ballard to a dump site on West Valley Highway. There were 12 operators at the dump site working for Stowe Construction. When Employee #1 arrived, he exited the truck's cab, holding his stomach. He told the dozer operator about three times that he didn't feel well before returning to his cab. Employee #1 then dumped his load, pulled his truck away, and turned it off. He exited the cab again and the dozer operator assumed it was to clean the reach. On his first pass, the dozer operator saw Employee #1 slumped over, with fluid coming from his mouth. The operator thought he was sick to his stomach and continued on. On his second pass, Employee #1 was in the same position. On his third pass, the dozer operator stopped, examined Employee #1, and called 911. Employee #1 had died after suffering a heart attack.

Keywords: heart, heart attack, dump truck, logging, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 115323735 Fatality Other Occupation not reported