Accident Summary Nr: 170245989 - Employees injured as helicopter strikes landing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111447306 | 06/28/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Erickson Air Crane Co |
Abstract: A helicopter logging aircraft landed for the fuel cycle. Employees #1 and #2 were doing a visual check of the helicopter; Employee #1 was on the right side and Employee #2 was on the left. Employee #5 was at the copilot controls completing flight records. Employee #4 was in the companionway of the cockpit monitoring the sensors. Employee #3 was observing from an unknown position around the helicopter. The helicopter experienced an uncontrolled hover and rotated clockwise on the landing pad with a westward drift. The tail rotor contacted service van pod storage containers on top that were holding main rotor blades. The tail rotor and pilon fractured, letting the helicopter spin 360 degrees clockwise. It tilted and the main rotors contacted the ground and peripheral equipment and impacted the southwest edge of the service landing. Employees #3, #4, and #5 were flown by a nearby helicopter company to Payne Field for transport to the hospital. Employees #1 and #2 checked in later at the hospital for checkups and x-rays and were released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111447306 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 111447306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 111447306 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 111447306 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 111447306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |