Accident Summary Nr: 170245971 - Employee injured in leap from runaway grader

Accident Summary Nr: 170245971 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 05/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11135696005/16/199124110Lb & R Logging Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was grading a logging road. He made a downhill pass on a 10 to 12 percent slope, and was working his way uphill, bringing an outside berm to the road. At a slight curve, the outside edge of the grader blade caught a rock embedded in the ground. This caused the engine to slow down and die. The grader began rolling backward. The reverse operation rack setting for fuel metering was incorrect, which allowed for full rpm's with no throttle control. Employee #1 tried to use the brakes and clutch, but with the throttle open, the brakes could not hold the machine on the steep slope. The grader left the road only 27 to 29 feet from where the blade struck the rock. Employee #1, realizing the grader could not be saved, jumped off the left side of the machine and landed in the just-graded roadway. The grader rolled over twice after leaving the roadway.

Keywords: GRADER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, STEEP GRADE, LOGGING, LOST CONTROL, MECH MALFUNCTION, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111356960 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported