Accident Summary Nr: 170245963 - Employee crushed to death under 2,905 lb load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111387346 | 08/03/1992 | 4213 | 0 | Sunrise Transport Inc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 3, 1992, Employee #1 was helping a backhoe operator unload a unit of 6 in. PVC water pipe, which weighed 2,905 lb. The pipe was being lifted off a trailer. The forks of the backhoe and the water pipe were wet from the morning dew, making the surfaces very slippery. When the operator lifted the load, the unit of pipes slid off the forks and fell 7 ft, striking Employee #1. The employee was crushed under the load and pronounced dead on arrival at a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111387346 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |