Accident Summary Nr: 170245955 - One employee killed, one injured, in armed robbery

Accident Summary Nr: 170245955 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 02/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11144514402/21/199173810Loomis Armored Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Loomis Armored Truck Services, were picking up money from a Fred Meyer store in Lynnwood, WA. Employee #1 was leaving the store with the money when an armed robbery took place. Employee #1 was injured when he was shot in the face and hands. Employee #2 left the truck to help his partner and was shot through the heart. He was killed.

Keywords: HEART, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, FACE, HAND, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111445144 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, light
2 111445144 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light