Accident Summary Nr: 170245955 - One employee killed, one injured, in armed robbery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111445144 | 02/21/1991 | 7381 | 0 | Loomis Armored Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Loomis Armored Truck Services, were picking up money from a Fred Meyer store in Lynnwood, WA. Employee #1 was leaving the store with the money when an armed robbery took place. Employee #1 was injured when he was shot in the face and hands. Employee #2 left the truck to help his partner and was shot through the heart. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111445144 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light | ||
| 2 | 111445144 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |