Accident Summary Nr: 170245948 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111445136 | 02/20/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Aaa Pump & Drilling |
Abstract: An employee a drilling company set up his boom truck next to a wellhead near a 7200-volt overhead power line. The load line on the boom truck was about 305 millimeters from the power line. When the employee started putting the load line down the wellhead to extract a pump, the load line contacted the power line. The employee received an electric shock and was knocked back, away from the load line. A city employee ran around the truck to aid the injured employee. The city employee brushed up against the truck with his arm, received an electric shock, and was knocked down. The two employees then helped each other away from the truck. One of the employees (the original form did not indicate which one) was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111445136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111445136 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |