Accident Summary Nr: 170245922 - Employee dies of exposure after becoming intoxicated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111358131 | 02/15/1991 | 5251 | 0 | General Chain Saw Supply |
Abstract: On February 2, 1991, two coworkers went to a shut-down logging site to cut firewood. Employee #1's assignment was to watch the logging equipment at night and at times when operations were shut down. The coworkers found Employee #1 dead in the road by a camper. They called 911 and the Skagit County (WA) Sheriff responded. The coroner's report listed the cause of death as hypothermia due to acute alcohol intoxication. No penalty or citation was recommended since the event was not job-related.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111358131 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported |