Accident Summary Nr: 170245898 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111444964 | 01/11/1991 | 3273 | 0 | Builders Concrete Inc/Dba Bellingham Marine Ind |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was drilling holes into 20-ft-long by 3-in. by 10-in. boards. The 3.5-in.-diameter holes were countersunk 1 in. Employee #1 moved one board down the roller table to drill the last hole, turned his head, and pushed with his left hand. His rubber glove caught on the drill bit and was drawn into the drill. Three of his fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was wearing gloves because the boards were wet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111444964 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |