Accident Summary Nr: 170245856 - VIDEO STORE EMPLOYEE STRANGLED BY EX-EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115521890 | 04/29/1993 | 5731 | 0 | Premier One Inc Dba Premier Video |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 PM ON APRIL 21, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1, A VIDEO RENTAL STORE WORKER, WAS CLOSING UP FOR THE NIGHT. AN EX-EMPLOYEE ENTERED THE STORE, LOCKED THE DOORS, AND STRANGLED EMPLOYEE #1. THE EX-EMPLOYEE THEN TOOK APPROXIMATELY $650 FROM THE STORE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115521890 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |