Accident Summary Nr: 170245849 - Employee's hand lacerated by rotating blades of shim saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170245849 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 08/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11136174708/29/199124990Green River Log Sales Dba R & R Wood Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the shim saw station. The sawdust vacuum chute, located 4 in. below the rotating saw blades, became clogged. Employee #1 turned off the machine, removed a guard, and reached into the hazard area to unclog the vacuum. The saw blades, which were still rotating, caught Employee #1's hand and inflicted severe lacerations requiring over 200 stitches.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, SAW, CLOGGED, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111361747 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported