Accident Summary Nr: 170245815 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111361135 | 03/25/1991 | 2411 | 0 | A L R T Corp |
Abstract: Two employees were connecting a hydraulic line to a backhoe. The hydraulic line was rigged to a boom truck. One of the employees was on the ground, guiding the line. The second employee was standing on the boom truck operating the boom's controls. The boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. Both employees received electric shocks. The employee on the ground was electrocuted. His coworker was hospitalized for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111361135 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111361135 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |