Accident Summary Nr: 170245815 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170245815 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 03/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11136113503/25/199124110A L R T Corp

Abstract: Two employees were connecting a hydraulic line to a backhoe. The hydraulic line was rigged to a boom truck. One of the employees was on the ground, guiding the line. The second employee was standing on the boom truck operating the boom's controls. The boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. Both employees received electric shocks. The employee on the ground was electrocuted. His coworker was hospitalized for observation.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111361135 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 111361135 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported