Accident Summary Nr: 170245609 - Employee killed when rock falls from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170245609 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 06/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11122430906/23/199365130The Swedish Builder

Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were placing rocks in a rockery with a forklift. The forklift, a Loed Hy-lift model #534, had been altered with large timbers to extend the reach of the forks. A chain was placed around the rock and around the timbers. The other employee was told by Employee #1 to hoist the forks. According to the other employee, the chain came off the rock when he raised the forks, causing the timbers to come off the forklift. The rock struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 died of a head fracture and brain lacerations.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, HEAD, ROCK, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, FALLING OBJECT, BRAIN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111224309 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported