Accident: 170245567 - Employee Killed When Suffocated In Grain Feed Bin
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111444543 | 10/03/1990 | 0241 | Diamond-M Farms Inc |
Employee #1 went into the feed bin to dislodge feed grain that was stuck to the bin's walls. After dislodging the grain, Employee #1 either slipped or fell into the bin and was dragged by the grain's flow under the grain and out the opening at the bottom of the bin. Employee #1 suffocated under the grain and died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111444543 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |