Accident Summary Nr: 170245526 - Employee's toe amputated in ice auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111570693 | 05/25/1990 | 2091 | 0 | Shannon Point Seafoods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on May 25, 1990, Employee #1 and two coworkers were cleaning out the ice house. Employee #1 was in front of the ice house, one coworker was in back of the ice house, and another coworker was on the dock outside the ice house. Employee #1 and one coworker were stomping ice chunks into a 12 in. ice auger that was covered by a grate made of 3/4 in. rebar with 2 in. (inside) openings, except where two of the grate sections met, leaving an opening of 3 1/2 in. During the stomping of the ice chunks, the toe of Employee #1's shoe slipped through this opening and contacted the ice auger. The little toe of his right foot was amputated. The two coworkers helped Employee #1 get his foot out of the auger. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111570693 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |