Accident Summary Nr: 170245435 - Employee crushed and killed by backhoe boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111564670 | 06/13/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Lou Ankney Septic Services |
Abstract: On June 11, 1990, a 1988 model 480E backhoe was unloaded in a ferry parking area in order to be driven onto the ferry. The operator set the emergency brake, locked the boom on the pin, and left the backhoe idling to warm up while he went to the truck to get his rain gear and lunch pail. While he was away, Employee #1 approached the backhoe with his rain gear, boots, briefcase, clipboard, and thermos. In putting his gear into the operator's area of the backhoe, Employee #1 set his briefcase, which weighed approximately 10 to 15 lb, on the swing pedal for the boom. Because his back was toward the boom while he was reaching over the back of the operator's station, he did not see the boom swing. Employee #1 was crushed between the boom and the raised outrigger. After being freed by the operator, he was taken to the hospital, where he died following surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111564670 | Fatality | Other | Drafting occupations |