Accident Summary Nr: 170245310 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111286670 | 11/23/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Wilson Construction Co |
Abstract: A power line foreman (employee #2) had deenergized and removed fuses from a switchboard. He buzzed the lower parts of the fuseholders and found them to be deenergized. The top parts were still energized. He sent a power line worker back to the shop for a high-voltage detector and grounds to ensure that the deenergized part remained deenergized. The foreman then told an apprentice power line worker (employee #1) to take a break, while the foreman got some rubber insulating blankets to insulate the tops of the fuseholders. When the foreman turned to get the protective equipment, the apprentice grabbed a cable and pulled it up from the bottom of the switchboard. The top of the cable, for a length of about 4 inches, flipped over and contacted the top of one of the fuseholders. This caused a phase-to-ground fault, which developed into a phase-to-phase fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the foreman and the apprentice. The employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111286670 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 111286670 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |