Accident Summary Nr: 170245278 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170245278 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 02/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11139452402/18/199217310Cochran Electric

Abstract: Employee #1 had complained of chest pains to a friend during the afternoon break. After drinking a Pepsi, he went back to work bending a 2 in. EMT pipe with a coworker. After working for a short time, Employee #1's friend turned around and saw him lying on the floor. CPR was administered. He had suffered a heart attack and died in a hospital six days later.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111394524 Fatality Other Occupation not reported