Accident Summary Nr: 170245252 - Employee's arm torn off in conveyor pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111387585 | 09/30/1991 | 2952 | 0 | Associated Sand & Gravel Co Inc |
Abstract: On September 30, 1991, Employee #1 was told to prime a conveyor belt at a rock crushing facility. The job required Employee #1 to throw sand underneath a 2 in. wide conveyor belt and between the belt and the head pulley. The computer operator turned off the conveyor belt in order to allow Employee #1 to put his hand near the pinch point created by the belt and the head pulley. He did not, however, lock out the belt. Employee #1 was in radio contact with the computer operator to ensure that the conveyor did not start up unexpectedly. The computer operator radioed Employee #1 and told him he was going to start up the conveyor belt. Employee #1 did not receive the communication and his hand was in the pinch point when the conveyor started up. Employee #1's arm was torn off above the elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111387585 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |