Accident Summary Nr: 170245245 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111448494 | 01/29/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Carlson Concrete Pumping Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were filling a concrete pumping truck. One of the employees worked for a concrete company, which was supplying the concrete; the other employee worked for a concrete delivery company. While the employee of the delivery company was operating the boom on the truck, it contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee of the concrete company received an electric shock when he touched the truck. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111448494 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |