Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170245245 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170245245 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 01/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11144849401/29/199017710Carlson Concrete Pumping Inc

Abstract: Two employees were filling a concrete pumping truck. One of the employees worked for a concrete company, which was supplying the concrete; the other employee worked for a concrete delivery company. While the employee of the delivery company was operating the boom on the truck, it contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee of the concrete company received an electric shock when he touched the truck. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, e gi ia, electric shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111448494 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported