Accident Summary Nr: 170245237 - Employee hospitalized when impaled on rebar in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111387130 | 06/24/1991 | 1541 | 0 | The Austin Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been assigned to remove 3/4 in. plywood covers from five shaft holes that were approximately 41 in. in diameter and 15 in. deep. The shaft holes contained concrete at the bottom and an 1/8 in. diameter #9 rebar was left protruding 51 in. upward from the concrete. Employee #1 walked over to a shaft, bent over, and lifted the plywood off the shaft opening. As he straightened up, he either lost his balance or slipped, and fell into the shaft as the plywood lid fell back into place. Employee #1 was impaled on two pieces of rebar, which went approximately 16 to 24 in. into his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111387130 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |